Introduction

This Privacy Statement sets out how Cheshire International Removers Ltd collects, uses, and protects any information that you give to us.

Simple non legal explanation

What we typically need to know is the name and address collect and deliver to, consent of acceptance of the terms and conditions and payment records. There may be other reasons for holding information that are related to the contract between us and any personal data after the contract is complete can be removed at your request.

We also need to know what our web site is doing and how it being used.

And 3rd Party sites that typically offer information about moving and link you to us or visa versa.

If you are submitting information about a third party, we assume that you have sought their approval for this information to be used in the same way.

Legal stuff

By transacting with Cheshire International Removers Ltd (including using its website) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. It is your responsibility to ensure that Cheshire International Removers Ltd is able to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.

To comply with the law this information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this Cheshire International Removers Ltd must comply with the Data Protection Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR of May 2018.

The legislation says that the data should be dealt with

Fairly, adequately, specifically and timely. The data should be relevant and accurate. We place our data in protected servers and regularly take professional advice on best practice and adhere to recommended guidelines as soon as possible. We do not transfer your data outside the UK/EU for domestic work. For international deliveries data is restricted to the basic legal requirement of the delivery location.

Notification of Data Held and Processed

All customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees, and other people that the Company has a relationship with or may need to contact are entitled to:

  1. know what information Cheshire International Removers Ltd holds and processes about them and why; this information will typically be in its entirety the quote, the invoice and the delivery notes
  2. know how to gain access to it; just give us a call on 0161 476 2873
  3. know how to keep it up to date; email or call
  4. know what Cheshire International Removers Ltd is doing to comply with its obligations under the 1998 Act.

Cheshire International Removers Ltd will therefore upon request provide a standard a copy of the data. This will state all the types of data Cheshire International Removers Ltd holds and processes about the requester and the reason for which it is processed.

Rights to Access Information

All customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees, and other people that the Company has a relationship with or may need to contact have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them either on computer or in certain files. Any individual who wishes to exercise this right should request this in writing to info@cheshire-removals.co.uk

Disputes and Complaints

Individuals may have queries or complaints about how their personal data is being shared, particularly where they think the data is wrong or that the sharing is having an adverse effect on them. Where objections, negative comments or other expressions of concern have been raised with Cheshire International Removers Ltd, we will review the data and the sharing thereof in question. In particular we will analyse the concerns raised and decide the appropriate action to be taken.

All queries or complaints are to be directed to info@cheshire-removals.co.uk

Publication of Information

Information that is already in the public domain is exempt from the 1998 Act. A good example of this is websites like zoopla, Rightmove and Purple bricks, or your local estate agents.

Cheshire International Removers Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. However, we may share information with third parties whose services we use in conjunction with your case.

Cheshire International Removers Ltd may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe such an action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property and personal safety of our company name and its website.

Where the services you request from us involve the importing or exporting of your household goods or property into or via a country outside the UK for example the United States of America, there is a risk that some of your personal information may legally be obtained and published on websites by certain media organisations. This personal information includes information, such as, your legal name, address and, depending upon the country of origin and/or destination, information such as your date of birth and passport number may also be accessible. For further information on this matter and for details of how to prevent the disclosure of your personal information on a country by country basis, please contact us at info@cheshire-removals.co.uk

Security

Cheshire International Removers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Employees are made aware that unauthorised disclosure will usually be a disciplinary matter, and may be considered gross misconduct in some cases.

The Data Controller

Cheshire International Removers Ltd as a body corporate is the data controller under the Act, and the Corporation is therefore ultimately responsible for implementation.

Designated data controllers will deal with day to day matters such as:

  • ensuring that all data is processed fairly;
  • ensuring that the data is accurate and that processes exist to check and amend data as necessary;
  • ensuring that consent is obtained either generally or expressly;
  • ensuring that policies, procedures and systems are in place to enable access by those whom the data concerns;
  • ensuring that data is kept securely and disposed of properly;
  • making sure that the notification requirements are satisfied;
  • making determinations regarding processing of data without consent, in cases of necessity or public interest.

Retention

Cheshire International Removers Ltd retains personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose we have obtained it for. We ensure that personal data is disposed of when no longer needed as this will reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

Disposal of Physical Data

Physical data is disposed of by means of secure destruction and secure data disposal certificates are retained in accordance with the current retention policies.

Disposal of Electronic Data

Entire hard drives are securely wiped, such that the data is made unrecoverable. The entire drive is then subject to secure destruction and secure data disposal certificates are retained in accordance with the current retention policies.

Controlling Personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing info@cheshire-removals.co.uk

 

Specific Information Regarding Websites

What We Collect

If you chose to make an enquiry via our website we may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to your enquiry

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which seeks your permission to be placed on your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most website browsers automatically accept cookies. If permission is refused you may be limited in the amount of access you have to our website and may not find it as useful as it can be. Although cookies identify a user’s computer, they do not access passwords or personally identify a service user.

In common with many websites the Cheshire International Removers Ltd website uses a number of cookies which capture limited information about the site’s users which are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies which help us to measure how many people visit our site, and which parts of the website they find the most useful. This helps us develop new content and to improve the way the website works. Google Analytics does not identify individual visitors to our website.

You can find our more information about Google Analytics on our website. To prevent Google Analytics being set you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. You can easily remove cookies from your computer at any time, and options to manage cookies are usually found in either Privacy or Options tabs within preference panels accessed from your browser’s main menu (usually found under headings such Edit, Tools, Options, or if you’re using a Macintosh under the menu option with name of the application you’re using).

We also use some cookies which are essential to the smooth running of the website and others that, for example allow you to share our content on social networking sites such as Twitter or LinkedIn.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Cheshire International Removers Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy on the home page on our website, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so it should be reviewed frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will provide notification by means of a notice on our home page, prior to the change becoming effective.